News

May 2017

2017 Hamilton Winter Meet

We've changed the format for our annual Hamilton Winter Meet to ensure that we're providing exactly the right sort of competitive opportunity for all our swimmers.

In 2017, it's a two-day, short course meet, and it's being hosted at Hamilton's Waterworld on the 22nd and 23rd of July.  The format will be similar to that of our Hamilton Summer Meet, where our 13+ swimmers will have the opportunity to swim heats in the morning, and finals in the evening.  The junior swimmers will have their own session in the middle of the day with timed finals.

We'll circulate the meet flyer to all our Clubs, and post it here on the website, over the next couple of days.

Swimming New Zealand announce their National Squads

Congratulations to the swimmers from our Region who have been named in Swimming New Zealand's National Teams and Squads for 2017 -

National Team -
Bradlee Ashby - Fairfield Swimming Club
Matthew Stanley - Matamata Swimming Club
Sam Perry - St Peters Swimming Club

Development Squad -
Andrew Jeffcoat - Fairfield Swimming Club
Gina McCarthy - Hillcrest Swimming Club
Peyton Tofaeono - Fairfield Swimming Club
Thomas Raymond - St Peters Swimming Club

A full squad list can be found below.

2017 Swimming Waikato Awards Dinner

It’s that time of the year – when we call for nominations for the Swimming Waikato Awards which will be presented at our 2017 Awards Dinner.  The date and venue for this event will be confirmed in the next couple of weeks.

The Award Categories are –

  • Swimming Club of the Year
  • Swimming Volunteer of the Year
  • Club Coach of the Year
  • Regional Swimmer of the Year
  • NZ Swimming Trust Emerging Swimmer of the Year
  • Life Membership
  • Honours Award
  • Service Award
  • Merit Award

Below are the nomination forms and we encourage our Clubs to please take the time to complete a nomination for all the members of your club who fit the criteria – celebrating swimming is a really important part of what do here in the Waikato.

And if you're a current trophy holder, please return your trophy to our office - Perry House, 360 Tristram Street, Hamilton.

 

Pathway Squad - Males

A few months ago, we launched a Pathway Squad for identified female swimmers born in 2003, 2004 and 2005.  That group has had three combined squad sessions and are really enjoying the challenges of being part of this programme.

The next step for us was to identify a Pathway Squad for our male swimmers and this group has been selected from swimmers born in 2002, 2003 and 2004.

As a bit of background, the purpose of this Pathway Squad is to ensure sustainability within the sport in the Waikato through to 2020 and beyond.

The Objective –

Identifying groups of young swimmers who are demonstrating a high level of skill in the 4 competitive strokes or who are starting to show exceptional skills in a particular stroke and who have demonstrated that they are competing on a regular basis in regional competitions.

It is intended that the ‘Growth Mindset’ concept will be integrated into this Pathway Programme.  Success in swimming is a long journey and it is only through hard work, commitment and patience, while the process of physical and psychological development takes place, that success is achieved.

Outcomes -

Regular one day coaching sessions will be designed to develop a strong team culture, provide tracking, evaluation of skill development and monitoring of physical competencies each year. In addition, the work in the pool will be backed up by a programme that will offer stimulating and challenging activities which will be aimed at retaining this group of male swimmers in the sport.

Parents will be offered educational workshops each year that will address important stages of the swimmers development along the pathway, nutrition, training expectations, psychology etc.

Selection -

The selection into this Male Pathway Squad will always remain open and will be added to through to 2020, as the group matures, as 14, 15 and 16 year olds.

Application can be made to the Hub Head Coach to observe a swimmer not in the squad at any LC competition throughout subsequent years for selection consideration.

Swimmers can also be removed from the group if, in subsequent years, their commitment to training and other requirements does not keep up with a standard (FINA Points / times, poor skill development) that is expected of a swimmer of their age.

Congratulations to the swimmers who are part of the initial squad selection -

Aneurin Linton Te Awamutu Swimming Club
Ash Wainui – Mackle Ace Swimming Club
Ben Littlejohn St Pauls Swimming Club
Ben Stillborn Te Awamutu Swimming Club
Caleb Parsons Ace Swimming Club
Caleb Thomas St Peters Swimming Club
Callum Fulton Thames Swimming Club
Carlos Hardie Ace Swimming Club
Ciaran Watson St Pauls Swimming Club
Dominic Fawkner Ace Swimming Club
Flynn Cameron Fairfield Swimming Club
Hamish Kennedy Fairfield Swimming Club
Jack Bruning Huntly Swimming Club
Jack Lees Thames Swimming Club
James Bilton St Peters Swimming Club
James-Hardy Rominpandey Fairfield Swimming Club
Jaxyn Mihaka Fairfield Swimming Club
Jeremy Doig Te Awamutu Swimming Club
Reid McDowell Thames Swimming Club
Ryan Stokes St Pauls Swimming Club
Sam Ratima St Pauls Swimming Club
Thomas Griffin St Pauls Swimming Club
Tyler Tapper St Peters Swimming Club
William Crofskey St Peters Swimming Club

April 2017

Another great Waikato Secondary Schools Meet

On Tuesday the 11th of April, Swimming Waikato hosted the 2017 Waikato Secondary Schools swimming meet.  With 300 swimmers from 29 schools taking part, and swimming a total of 789 times, it was a day full of fantastic racing.

Congratulations to Waikato Diocesan School for Girls who took out the Top Girls School trophy and to Hamilton Boys High School who took out the Top Boys School trophy.  Waikato Diocesan also took out overall honours, beating Hamilton Boys by just 48 points.

Congratulations also to the following swimmers who achieve record breaking swims -

Gina McCarthy - 200m Individual Medley - Intermediate Girls
Grace Soo Choon - 200m Individual Medley - Senior Girls
Danyon Hardie - 200m Individual Medley - Senior Boys
Sophie Lewis - 50m Freestyle - Senior Girls
Jordyn Williams - 200m Freestyle - Junior Girls
Andrew Jeffcoat - 50m Backstroke AND 100m Backstroke - Senior Boys
Waikato Diocesan B Relay Team - 4x25m Medley Relay - Girls 14/U
Hamilton Boys A Relay Team - 4x25m Medley Relay - Boys 14/U
Waikato Diocesan A Relay Team - 4x25m Freestyle Relay - Girls 14/U
Hamilton Boys A Relay Team - 4x25m Freestyle Relay - Boys 15+

You can find the full meet results, plus the updated Records listing, below.