News

Final Results for Division II

Our final day of competition was as exciting as all the others, Waikato teams have made an impression on all who have seen them in action.

With Swimmers doing PBs in both prelims as well as finals, it was impressive to watch, 13 swimmers competed in 18 events on our last night of finals with the medal count growing again 5x gold, 6x silver, 2x bronze.

Our waikato girls 200 medley teams finished the night off on a high 13&14 girls , 15 & over girls teams both winning gold, what a night !

Total medals:  
Gold       26
Silver     19
Bronze   12

 Well done to all Waikato swimmers, you have done Waikato swimming proud.

Jacque D.
Waikato Team Manager

Event 39: Boys 13-18 1500 Freestyle Final
Boys 13 Year Olds 1500 Freestyle        
Place Name Age Team Heats Time Finals Time
3rd Lochlainn McGall 13 St Paul’s Swimming Club 19:29.81 19:18.16
           
Event 40: Girls 13-18 100 Butterfly Final
Girls 13 Year Olds 100 Butterfly        
Place Name Age Team Heats Time Finals Time
3rd Hannah Knighton 13 Hillcrest Swimming Club 1:13.84 1:11.78
7th Nicole Kelly 13 St Peter’s Swimming Academy 1:14.94 1:14.29
Girls 15 Year Olds 100 Butterfly        
Place Name Age Team Heats Time Finals Time
1st  Braidy Lidington 15 Hillcrest Swimming Club 01:14.8 01:11.5
Girls 16-18 100 Butterfly        
Place Name Age Team Heats Time Finals Time
1st  Catalina Balladares 16 St Peter’s Swimming Academy 1:11.55 1:08.84
2nd  Anneke Fletcher 17 Ace Swimming Club 1:12.71 1:11.43
           
Event 41: Boys 13-18 200 Breaststroke Final
Boys 13 Year Olds 200 Breastroke      
Place Name Age Team Heats Time Finals Time
2nd Lachie Scott 13 St Peter’s Swimming Academy 2:52.05 2:48.79
4th Timothy Ng 13 Hillcrest Swimming Club 3:00.88 2:58.90
           
Event 42: Girls 13-18 200 Breaststroke Final
Girls 13 Year Olds 200 Breaststroke       
Place Name Age Team Heats Time Finals Time
6th Jessica Chapman 13 Ace Swimming Club 3:02.78 2:57.28
Girls 15 Year Olds 200 Breaststroke      
Place Name Age Team Heats Time Finals Time
1st Jess Crowe 15 St Peter’s Swimming Academy 3:03.27 3:00.00
Girls 16-18 200 Breaststroke        
2nd Kelsi MacKay 16 Hillcrest Swimming Club 2:59.60 2:56.68
           
Event 43: Boys 13-18 100 Butterfly Final
Boys 13 Year Olds 100 Butterfly        
Place Name Age Team Heats Time Finals Time
6th Lochlainn McGall 13 St Paul’s Swimming Club 1:14.04 1:12.41
Boys 15 Year Olds 100 Butterfly        
Place Name Age Team Heats Time Finals Time
3rd Matthew Baucke 15 Ace Swimming Club 1:03.75 1:03.35
           
Event 44: Girls 13-18 50 Freestyle Final
Girls 13 Year Olds 50 Freestyle        
Place Name Age Team Heats Time Finals Time
1st Lucy Stockdale 13 St Peter’s Swimming Academy 28.96 28.52
2nd Hayley Miller 13 Ace Swimming Club 29.71 29.04
3rd Jessica Chapman 13 Ace Swimming Club 29.85 29.08
Girls 15 Year Olds 50 Freestyle        
Place Name Age Team Heats Time Finals Time
2nd Braidy Lidington 15  Hillcrest Swimming Club 29.52 28.39
4th Jess Crowe 15 St Peter’s Swimming Academy 29.62 28.90
Girls 16-18 Year Olds 50 Freestyle        
Place Name Age Team Heats Time Finals Time
1st  Anneke Fletcher 17 Ace Swimming Club 28.82 28.59
2nd Catalina Balladares 16 St Peter’s Swimming Academy 29.16 28.89
           
Event 46: Girls 13-18 400 IM Final
Girls 13 Year Olds 400 IM        
Place Name Age Team Heats Time Finals Time
8th Hannah Knighton 13 Hillcrest Swimming Club 5:58.53 5:48.56
14th Nicole Kelly 13 St Peter’s Swimming Academy 6:00.21 6:01.58
           
Event 48: Girls 13-14 200 Medley Regional Relay Final
Place Name Age Team Heats Time Finals Time
1st Swimming Waikato   A 2:12.26 2:09.76
           
Event 50: Girls 15 & Over 200 Medley Regional Relay Final
Place Name Age Team Heats Time Finals Time
1st  Swimming Waikato   A 2:08.44 2:07.50
           
Event 47: Boys 13-14 200 Medley Regional Relay Final
Place Name Age Team Heats Time Finals Time
7th Swimming Waikato   A 2:12.72 2:11.13