News

Congratulations to our 2018 SNZ Awards Evening Finalists

It’s great news that we have three swimmers who have been named as Finalists for the 2018 Swimming New Zealand Awards – Bradlee Ashby, Andrew Jeffcoat and Jesse Reynolds.  A huge congratulations to these three.

Here’s the full list of all finalists –

New Zealand Swimming Alumni – Harlequins Zonal Emerging Swimmer of the year (eligible for the overall Emerging Swimmer of the Year).
Callum Prime (North Shore Swimming Club)
Finn Kennard-Campbell (North Shore Swimming Club)
Michael Pickett (North Shore Swimming Club)

New Zealand Swimming Alumni – Aqua Knights Zonal Emerging Swimmer of the year (eligible for the overall Emerging Swimmer of the Year).
Andrew Jeffcoat (Fairfield Swimming Club)
Tyler Finau (Enterprise Swim Club)
Zac Reid (Aquabladz New Plymouth Swimming Club)

New Zealand Swimming Alumni – All Stars Zonal Emerging Swimmer of the year (eligible for the overall Emerging Swimmer of the Year).
Atakura Julian (Capital Swim Club)
Chelsey Edwards (SwimZone Racing)
Thomas Watkins (Capital Swim Club)

New Zealand Swimming Alumni – Makos Zonal Emerging Swimmer of the year (eligible for the overall Emerging Swimmer of the Year).
Celyn Edwards (Selwyn Swim Club)
Hannah Bates (Aquagym Swimming Club)
Quinton Hurley (Jasi Swim Club)

Bill Matson Technical Official of the Year
Carlrine Gillespie (Northland)
Helen Tait (Canterbury West Coast)
Noel Stevens (Wellington)

Volunteer of the Year
Helene Helms (North Shore Swimming Club)
Jacqui Forsythe (Wellington)
Wayne Rollinson (Canterbury West Coast)

New Zealand Masters Swimmer of the Year
*winner announced at awards.

Para swimmer of the Year (Eligible for the supreme Swimmer of the Year Award)
Chris Arbuthnott (Ice Breaker Aquatics)
Jesse Reynolds (Fairfield Swimming Club)
Sophie Pascoe (QEII Swim Club)

Open Water Swimmer of the Year (Eligible for the supreme Swimmer of the Year Award)
Charlotte Webby (Aquabladz New Plymouth Swimming Club)
Matthew Scott (Enterprise Swim Club)
Stefannie Gillespie (Zenith ASC)

Domestic Swimmer of the Year (Eligible for the supreme Swimmer of the Year Award)
Bradlee Ashby (Fairfield Swimming Club)
Emma Robinson (Capital Swim Club)
Lewis Clareburt (Capital Swim Club)

Swimming New Zealand Coach of the Year
Andy McMillan (North Shore Swimming Club)
Gary Hollywood (Capital Swim Club)
Roly Crichton (QEII Swim Club)

International Swimmer of the Year (Eligible for the supreme Swimmer of the Year Award)
Bradlee Ashby (Fairfield Swimming Club)
Corey Main (Howick Pakuranga)
Emma Robinson (Capital Swim Club)
Lewis Clareburt (Capital Swim Club)