News

2018 Awards Evening

Just last Friday night, we celebrated swimming in the Waikato with more than 240 of our swimmers, their families, our coaches, committee members, technical officials and our funding partners.  Using the theme of ‘Putting the Gold into our Red, Yellow and Black’ we handed out certificates, trophies and scholarships to acknowledge a wide range of great achievements. It was a fantastic night of celebration and a beautiful singing performance by St Peter’s Swimming Club’s Georgia Willats was a real highlight of the night.

Our Scholarship Policy includes the acknowledgement of of swimmers achieving Top 3 Finishes at Zonal Festival meets, swimmers achieving Top 5 finishes at NZ Open Water, NZ Short Course and NZ Age Group Championship meets, and A finalists from the NZ Open Championships.

As part of the process of identifying the Award recipients, we had the opportunity to look at the representation from the Waikato at the various championship meets and it was fantastic to see a significant increase from 2017 to 2018 in the number of swimmers attending at each level –

Zonal Junior Championships:  An increase from 109 to 119 swimmers
Division II:  An increase from 51 to 81 swimmers
NZ Short Course Champs:  An increase from 50 to 79 swimmers
NZ Open Water Champs:  An increase from 24 to 31 swimmers
NZ Open Champs:  An increase from 25 to 35 swimmers

It’s great to see that competitive swimming in the region is on the increase!

As always, our top trophies and awards were hotly contested and there was a tonne of excitement in the room when the recipients were announced –

Volunteer of the Year: Jane Wilson, Ace Swimming Club
Merit Award: Rachael THomas, St Peter’s Swimming Club
Honours Award: Val Strange, Ace Swimming Club
Top CLub – Waikato Junior Championships: St Peter’s Swimming Club
Top Club – Waikato Senior Championships: St Peter’s Swimming Club
NZ Swimming Trust Emerging Swimmer of the Year:  Danyon Hardie, Ace Swimming Club
Regional Swimmer of the Year:  Gina McCarthy, Hillcrest Swimming Club
Coach of the Year:  Carl Gordon, St Peter’s Swimming Club
Top Emerging Club of the Year:  Huntly Swimming Club
Top Performance Club of the Year:  St Peter’s Swimming Club

You can see the full list of our Trophy Winners and our Special Award Recipients below.