News Archive

August 2017

We're hosting the 2017 New Zealand Secondary Schools

The New Zealand Secondary School Swimming Championships is a chance for secondary schools from across New Zealand to battle it out in the pool for swimming supremacy and from the 15th to the 17th of September, we're hosting this meet in Hamilton.

Recently there have been some concerns raised with the depth of the pool at Waterworld, Te Rapa facility. and we're pleased to confirm that the meet will go ahead as planned.

Hamilton City Council is this week conducting urgent remedial works to to 50m pool to increase the depth to 1.205 metres (from 1.15 metre) which brings the pool into line with Swimming New Zealand’s position statement on dive entries (June 2017) given that the starting blocks are less than .75 metres (the height of the blocks is .64 metres) from the water line.

Steve Johns, CEO of Swimming New Zealand says “Hamilton City Council have done a great job moving quickly to find a solution which enables long course meets to be conducted at Waterworld and we look forward to working with Swimming Waikato to hold a successful secondary school meet”.

Thames are looking for a new Head Coach / Aquatic Programmes Manager

 

Based in Thames, this role is responsible for developing and delivering programmes, activities and events relating to the aquatic programme.  You will be required to effectively manage the aquatic programmes and assist in the delivery of classes from Learn to Swim to coaching squad swimmers of all ages up to Gold Squad levels.

This role is critical, as we already have national age group champions within our squad structure who we wish to progress.  We also have a growing learn to swim programme that we are hopeful will develop more future champions!

Along with your passion for coaching, to be successful in this role you will need knowledge of the aquatic industry along with proven skills and experience in developing and executing aquatic programmes.

This successful candidate will need to be flexible with working hours as this position is required to work split shifts and attend swim meets on weekends.

Additionally you will have:

  • Proven effective relationship skills
  • Excellent time management
  • A positive and proactive leadership ability
  • Good communication and interpersonal skills

This is an opportunity to work in a great organisation where integrity, innovation and teamwork are values.

Sound like you?  If so, we would love to hear from you.

For more information or to apply, please visit our website www.tcdc.govt.nz/jobs

Applications close on the 31st of August 2017.

 

 

July 2017

2017 Awards Evening

What a fantastic night - in our invite, we talked about having the opportunity to acknowledge great performances and remarkable people in the Waikato.  And that's exactly what we did - more than 240 swimmers, their families, our coaches, officials, volunteers and funding partners all coming together to celebrate the last 12 months of swimming in our Region.  Add to that the fabulous food provided by Agora and the swimming jokes and chocolate fish which were (literally) thrown about by our MC, Darren Mills, and it all added up to an awesome night.

Congratulations to our all our Winners (you can find the details in the attached documents) but we'd particularly like to mention -

Volunteer of the Year - Jamie Soo Choon (Hillcrest Swimming Club)

Emerging Technical Official of the Year - Kazuko Tapper (St Peters Swimming Club)

Merit Award - Alison Fitch (St Peters Swimming Club)

Like Membership - Tim Rogers (Matamata Swimming Club)

NZ Swimming Trust Emerging Swimmer of the Year - Andrew Jeffcoat (Fairfield Swimming Club)

Swimmer of the Year - Bradlee Ashby (Fairfield Swimming Club)

Coach of the Year - Matt Teokotai White (Hillcrest Swimming Club)

Club of the Year - Fairfield Swimming Club

 

2017 Annual General Meeting

Our 2017 Annual General Meeting is taking place on ...

Sunday 27 August 2017
3.00pm
Hamilton's Waterworld

The AGM gives us a great opportunity to provide our swimming community with an update on the last 12 months, plus our vision for swimming going forward.   So please put this date in your diaries - we'd love it if you could join us.

This year, we have one board member who is standing down and we'd like to acknowledge the significant contribution that Craig Blackmore has made to swimming in the Waikato over many years.

Under the terms of our Constitution, Matt Watson, our current Board Chair, is required to resign from his Board position, but has indicated that he will put his name forward for re-election.

That means we have the opportunity for one or two new Board members to join our team.  If you're interested in joining the Board of Swimming Waikato, please complete the nomination form (which you'll find below) and forward it to cherie@swimmingwaikato.co.nz by Friday the 18th of August 2017.

Calling for applications for Panel Members

July marks the time on our annual calendar when we call for nominations for our three Panels –

  • Awards Panel
  • Competitions Panel
  • Commercial Panel

Attached is our Panel Appointments Policy which details the process for calling for applications, and sets out the tasks of each Panel.

Also attached is the Application Form.

If you're interested in contributing to swimming in the Waikato by being a member of one of our Panels, the application process is simple. Interested parties need to complete the application form, have it ratified by a Swimming Waikato Club, and forward to Cherie at Swimming Waikato by Friday the 18th of August 2017 - cherie@swimmingwaikato.co.nz.

The Panels will be appointed by the Board of Swimming Waikato at the first meeting following the Annual General Meeting (27 August 2017).

 

 

June 2017

Assistant Coach Wanted - St Paul's Swimming Club

The St Paul's Swimming Club are looking for a new Assistant Coach.  If this sounds like you, please email v.taylor@stpauls.school.nz.

St Paul’s Swimming Club Inc
Position: Assistant coach

Hours:      To be negotiated 15 - 25 hours a week, includes some weekends
Location:  St Paul’s Collegiate, Hamilton, NZ

Assistant Coach duties - 
• Coach development squads & juniors who are working towards or are already at a National level
• Plan and implement swim training programs, overseeing land training
• Working alongside the Head Coach with emphasis on developing competitive swimmers
• Attend specified swim meets
• Help facilitate swimmers through the squad pathway
• Have the ability to take charge of the program in the absence of the Head Coach
• Help develop & mentor junior coaches

Requirements -
• Must have flexibility to work some early morning sessions 5.30am – 7.30am and afternoon availability between 3.30 pm – 7.00 pm, some weekend work will be required
• Great communication skills with all age groups, be able to actively engage in a training session while encouraging and motivating swimmers
• Must be reliable, punctual and have a passion for working with children
• Have a strong understanding of long term athlete development
• Be interested in upskilling and coach development
• A clear understanding of swimming technique

Essential -
• First Aid certificate
• Police clearance to work with children
• Preference bronze coaching certificate
• Have coached at squad level for minimum of two years or have been a competitive swimmer at a National level.
• Positive attitude

Rate of pay:    To be negotiated with the successful applicant
Application deadline: 5 pm, Friday July 28th
Please email C V & Cover letter to v.taylor@stpauls.school.nz

2017 Awards Evening

Our 2017 Awards Evening is taking place on Friday 28 July 2017.

This year, we’re changing the venue and the format –

  • We’re focussing on celebrating swimming through the presentation of our Awards and the acknowledgement of great performances,
  • And we’re providing an opportunity for our swimmers to spend some time together (away from pool deck) and for their families to mix and mingle with other members of our Waikato swimming community.

We’re hosting the Awards at Agora Café which is in Kent Street, Frankton.  It’s a community based café and as such, we feel it’s a great venue for us to celebrate with our swimming community.  Agora has awesome facilities and absolutely fabulous food so we’re confident it’ll be a great night!  There is plenty of free parking across the road also.

The Awards Evening will take place from 6.00pm and finish about 10.00pm.  Once we’ve presented the Awards, there will be the opportunity for the adults to mix and mingle over drinks (which will be available to purchase) and some substantial and delicious finger food.  Our swimmers will have the opportunity to spend some time together over a menu designed especially for them !  And there’s nothing like an ice cream bar to finish of the evening!

Another change is that we have introduced a small ticket charge for our Award Recipients and you’ll find the rationale for this below.

Below you'll find the full list of swimmers who will be recognised for their fantastic achievements in the water - we'll be sending personal invitations to these swimmers next week.

In addition, we'll be offering a offer a complementary ticket to the Coaches in our clubs who are working with competitive swimmers and a complementary ticket to each of our clubs as a way to thank them for their support of Swimming Waikato.

Our Technical Officials, who qualify for recognition under our Scholarship Policy, will also be recipients of a complementary ticket.

Obviously, we’d like to host as many of our swimming community as would like to come along because everyone involved in swimming in the Waikato has something to celebrate.  All Swimming Waikato members are able to purchase a subsidised ticket at a cost $40 each.

Selection Criteria for Award Recipients -

The list of Award Recipients is based on our updated Scholarship criteria (which you'll find below).

Swimming Waikato has traditionally paid financial scholarships to swimmers, coaches and officials, based on criteria that has changed a number of times over recent years.  As an example of the cost of this scholarship programme, $19,000 was paid out to a total of 45 recipients in 2016.   This excludes the free and subsidised tickets for our Awards Dinner which were received by approximately 230 swimmers, coaches, officials, volunteers, parents, siblings and supporters who celebrated with us in 2016.

With the introduction of our Regional Swimming Hub, the Board of Swimming Waikato has made the decision to significantly reduce the number and value of scholarships paid and instead, invest these funds into the Regional Swimming Hub programme.  We believe that over the next few years, and with going engagement from our coaches and clubs, we will be able to provide support to our entire membership through coach development opportunities, the implementation of new initiatives and programmes to support swimmer development, and an excellent competitive calendar format.  The updated Scholarship Summary is attached.

What this means for our Awards dinner is that we’ll be asking our Award Recipients to make a small contribution to the cost of their tickets.  We have set this amount at $15.00 per swimmer.  Tickets for family members and other members of our Swimming Community are $40.00 and Swimming Waikato will  continue to subsidise a portion of these tickets also.

And please, if you are listed as an Award Recipient, email cherie@swimmingwaikato.co.nz to confirm that you (and your family) would like to attend.

Waikato Relay Meet

We've been discussing (with a group of our senior Coaches) the concept of introducing a Waikato Relay Meet to our annual calendar.  It's an opportunity for our swimmers to focus on swimming for club pride and it provides an opportunity for one of our clubs to be officially recognised as the Top Relay Club.

In 2017, this meet is scheduled for Sunday the 27th of August (immediately following our AGM).

In addition to the sheer fun of swimming relays, this meet also gives us the opportunity to ensure that all our current relay trophies are contested by as many of our clubs as possible.

We're very aware that many of our Clubs are out of the water during the winter months, so we're happy to accept 'Secondary Hub' relay teams - there is more detail on this concept included in the attached flyer.

No doubt your coaches will be in touch soon to finalise team entries.

A David Galbraith Workshop

Lots of you heard him speak at our 2016 Swimming Waikato Awards Dinner, and now David Galbraith is delivering a workshop here in the Waikato.

The topic is "Unleash Your Greatness as a Cool Human and A Successful Athlete" and David describes the content as unique, raw, challenging, inspiration and life changing.

The workshop is being held at the Waikato Stadium on Sunday the 25th of June.

It's targeted at Parents, Athletes and Coaches (or anyone wanting to unleash their greatness !!!)

Sound like you?  See the flyer below for details about how you can secure a place ...

Selection Criteria for our Waikato Combined Training Squads

As part of our Regional Swimming Hub programme, we are working with our Coaches to deliver additional combined squad training opportunities for identified swimmers.

Although we will continue to reassess this selection criteria, as our swimming programmes develop, we wanted to share this criteria with you (you'll find it below).

It's important to us that every one of our swimmers realise that the selection for these squads is always open - once a swimmer achieves the selection criteria, they have the opportunity to be added to that squad.  We'll be able to measure how effective our programme is by the increase in swimmers qualifying for these squads.

Also below you can find lists of all the swimmers who are currently part of our squads.  Please note that a number of our swimmers have qualified for more than one squad.  Where this is the case, they are included only in the squad that provides the best development opportunity for them.  This is determined by Swimming Waikato's Hub Head Coach.

We've updated our Records Policy

With swimmers taking part in electronic meets, manual meets, meets in our region and meets spread throughout the country, we needed to update our Records Policy to ensure that we are able to capture all the Record breaking swims by our members.

You'll find the updated Records Policy below, along with the form that needs to be completed if a record is broken at a meet using manual timing. Please make sure you're familiar with this Policy so that it's easy for us to celebrate outstanding achievements by our swimmers.

Who is Gina McCarthy - really ...

You've probably seen Gina around the pool - often dancing, sometimes wearing a giraffe hat, always socialising, always willing to stop for a chat.  What you might not know about Gina is that she currently holds 25 Waikato Long Course Records, and 30 Waikato Short Course Records.  She'll tell you that none of those are in butterfly - but she's working hard at that stroke!

She also holds the New Zealand Long and Short Course 200m IM records (for 14 year old girls), and the New Zealand Short Course Record for 800m Freestyle (13 year old girls).

You might be aware that Swimming NZ send out certificates to New Zealand's top XLR8 points winners (by age group) every two months, and Gina has been at the top of her age group since November 2014.  It's got to the point where SNZ just send the certificates to Gina every six months !!

Pink is her favourite colour - and she has an array of pink training gear.  There is one exception, and that's her purple kick board.

Gina trains at Hillcrest, under Head Coach Matt Teokotai-White.  Her weekly programme includes 8 pool sessions, and a couple of strength and conditioning sessions across the road at Athletes House.

We knew there was way more to Gina - so we sent our roaming Reporter, Nanette Felton, over to the Hillcrest Club to ask her a few questions.

We're starting the search for a new Hub Head Coach

After almost three years in the role, Clive has indicated that he wishes to stand down within the next 12 months.  This is not unexpected, given Clive has put his life at Pleasant Point on hold while he helps us establish our Regional Swimming Hub programme.

This gives us plenty of time to find someone who can fill Clive’s flippers (so to speak).  And whilst we have got a great deal of time to find this person, the Board has decided to advertise the role now, just in case the ‘right’ person is out there, looking for an opportunity like this.

The Board of Swimming Waikato continues to be totally committed to the Hub programme, and we’re looking forward to having the opportunity of working alongside someone who brings at least as much knowledge and passion to the role as Clive does.

Attached for your information is the Role Advertisement, along with the Regional Swimming Hub Strategic Overview which includes the Position Description for the role.

As always, any questions, please just ask.

Personalising your Medals

There are a lot of you with a lot of medals at home.  And amongst that collection, there are probably some that are especially special, maybe the first medal you won at a Waikato Championships event, or the medal you won when you broke a time barrier that you'd been aiming for.  Or maybe they're all special !

We've come to an arrangement with Penni and Sandy at Emblems New Zealand so that you can have your medals engraved with your name, the event, and the time you swum.  The cost per medal is $10.00 and if you do have a medal, or a few medals, that you'd like to have engraved, all you need to do is complete the order form that you'll find below, and drop it into Emblems NZ, along with the medals !

Emblems are located at 3 Norton Road, Frankton.

2017 / 2018 Affiliation Fees

With the end of the swimming year fast approaching, it's time to confirm the Affiliation Fees for the upcoming season.

At our last meeting, the Board of Swimming Waikato agreed not to increase the Waikato portion of the affiliation fees.  This is largely due to Swimming New Zealand applying a small fee increase to all competitive swimmers, and introducing a New Zealand levy for all club swimmers.

These fees are collected through the SNZ Database and from 1 July 2017, you'll see these fees reflected in the amount required to make our swimmers 'financial' in the database.  Please remember that for our swimmers to be able to compete in any meets during the 2017/18 season, they are required to be 'financial'.   Your coach will be able to tell you what membership type best suits you at your current level of swimming -

Learn to Swim -
$3.50 pa - SW affiliation fee

Club Swimmer -

$14.95 - SNZ affiliation fee (increase from $0.00)
$20.00 - SW affiliation fee (unchanged)
$34.95

Competitive Swimmer -

$52.50 - SNZ Affiliation fee (increase from $50.00)
$  5.50 - SNZ Awards levy (unchanged)
$35.00 - SW Affiliation fee (unchanged)
$93.00

We'd like to take this opportunity to thank the following organisations for their significant ongoing support of Swimming Waikato -

Grassroots Trust
The Lion Foundation
The Gallagher Trust
Brian Perry Charitable Trust
WEL Energy Trust
Trust Waikato

And here is a full list of all our funding partners who play a key role in allowing us to achieve our goals.

Principal Partner

Gallagher Group

Grassroots Trust  |  The Lion Foundation  |  Brian Perry Charitable Trust  |  Trust Waikato  |  WEL Energy Trust
Deloitte Private  |  NZCT  |  The Southern Trust  |  First Sovereign Trust  |  Sport Waikato  |  Swim T3  |  Wintec
Ingham Hyundai  |  Emblems  |  Paterson Burn  |  KPMG  |  Bartercard
New Zealand Racing Board  |  Canon Business Solutions

 

May 2017

2017 Caro Cup Team

On the 18th of June, 108 of our junior swimmers (aged 13 and under) are heading to Auckland to take part in our annual Caro Cup Relay Challenge.  They'll be supported by Alison Fitch and Helen Barr as Team Coaches, and 27 Team Managers who are all volunteering their time to make this a great day out.

The team will be decked out in branded singlets and swim caps and they'll have a fantastic opportunity to experience swimming as a team sport where every single swim earns points for Team Waikato.  Each swimmer will compete over five events -

  • 4 x 50m Freestyle
  • 4 x 50m Backstroke
  • 4 x 50m Breastroke
  • 4 x 50m Butterfly
  • 4 x 50m Medley

In 2016, the Caro Cup was won by Auckland and we're looking forward to seeing what our Waikato swimmers can do this year !

We'd like to congratulate all 108 team members and wish them all the very best for the 18th - you can see the full team list below.

2017 Hamilton Winter Meet

We've changed the format for our annual Hamilton Winter Meet to ensure that we're providing exactly the right sort of competitive opportunity for all our swimmers.

In 2017, it's a two-day, short course meet, and it's being hosted at Hamilton's Waterworld on the 22nd and 23rd of July.  The format will be similar to that of our Hamilton Summer Meet, where our 13+ swimmers will have the opportunity to swim heats in the morning, and finals in the evening.  The junior swimmers will have their own session in the middle of the day with timed finals.

We'll circulate the meet flyer to all our Clubs, and post it here on the website, over the next couple of days.

Swimming New Zealand announce their National Squads

Congratulations to the swimmers from our Region who have been named in Swimming New Zealand's National Teams and Squads for 2017 -

National Team -
Bradlee Ashby - Fairfield Swimming Club
Matthew Stanley - Matamata Swimming Club
Sam Perry - St Peters Swimming Club

Development Squad -
Andrew Jeffcoat - Fairfield Swimming Club
Gina McCarthy - Hillcrest Swimming Club
Peyton Tofaeono - Fairfield Swimming Club
Thomas Raymond - St Peters Swimming Club

A full squad list can be found below.

2017 Swimming Waikato Awards Dinner

It’s that time of the year – when we call for nominations for the Swimming Waikato Awards which will be presented at our 2017 Awards Dinner.  The date and venue for this event will be confirmed in the next couple of weeks.

The Award Categories are –

  • Swimming Club of the Year
  • Swimming Volunteer of the Year
  • Club Coach of the Year
  • Regional Swimmer of the Year
  • NZ Swimming Trust Emerging Swimmer of the Year
  • Life Membership
  • Honours Award
  • Service Award
  • Merit Award

Below are the nomination forms and we encourage our Clubs to please take the time to complete a nomination for all the members of your club who fit the criteria – celebrating swimming is a really important part of what do here in the Waikato.

And if you're a current trophy holder, please return your trophy to our office - Perry House, 360 Tristram Street, Hamilton.

 

Pathway Squad - Males

A few months ago, we launched a Pathway Squad for identified female swimmers born in 2003, 2004 and 2005.  That group has had three combined squad sessions and are really enjoying the challenges of being part of this programme.

The next step for us was to identify a Pathway Squad for our male swimmers and this group has been selected from swimmers born in 2002, 2003 and 2004.

As a bit of background, the purpose of this Pathway Squad is to ensure sustainability within the sport in the Waikato through to 2020 and beyond.

The Objective –

Identifying groups of young swimmers who are demonstrating a high level of skill in the 4 competitive strokes or who are starting to show exceptional skills in a particular stroke and who have demonstrated that they are competing on a regular basis in regional competitions.

It is intended that the ‘Growth Mindset’ concept will be integrated into this Pathway Programme.  Success in swimming is a long journey and it is only through hard work, commitment and patience, while the process of physical and psychological development takes place, that success is achieved.

Outcomes -

Regular one day coaching sessions will be designed to develop a strong team culture, provide tracking, evaluation of skill development and monitoring of physical competencies each year. In addition, the work in the pool will be backed up by a programme that will offer stimulating and challenging activities which will be aimed at retaining this group of male swimmers in the sport.

Parents will be offered educational workshops each year that will address important stages of the swimmers development along the pathway, nutrition, training expectations, psychology etc.

Selection -

The selection into this Male Pathway Squad will always remain open and will be added to through to 2020, as the group matures, as 14, 15 and 16 year olds.

Application can be made to the Hub Head Coach to observe a swimmer not in the squad at any LC competition throughout subsequent years for selection consideration.

Swimmers can also be removed from the group if, in subsequent years, their commitment to training and other requirements does not keep up with a standard (FINA Points / times, poor skill development) that is expected of a swimmer of their age.

Congratulations to the swimmers who are part of the initial squad selection -

Aneurin Linton Te Awamutu Swimming Club
Ash Wainui – Mackle Ace Swimming Club
Ben Littlejohn St Pauls Swimming Club
Ben Stillborn Te Awamutu Swimming Club
Caleb Parsons Ace Swimming Club
Caleb Thomas St Peters Swimming Club
Callum Fulton Thames Swimming Club
Carlos Hardie Ace Swimming Club
Ciaran Watson St Pauls Swimming Club
Dominic Fawkner Ace Swimming Club
Flynn Cameron Fairfield Swimming Club
Hamish Kennedy Fairfield Swimming Club
Jack Bruning Huntly Swimming Club
Jack Lees Thames Swimming Club
James Bilton St Peters Swimming Club
James-Hardy Rominpandey Fairfield Swimming Club
Jaxyn Mihaka Fairfield Swimming Club
Jeremy Doig Te Awamutu Swimming Club
Reid McDowell Thames Swimming Club
Ryan Stokes St Pauls Swimming Club
Sam Ratima St Pauls Swimming Club
Thomas Griffin St Pauls Swimming Club
Tyler Tapper St Peters Swimming Club
William Crofskey St Peters Swimming Club

April 2017

Another great Waikato Secondary Schools Meet

On Tuesday the 11th of April, Swimming Waikato hosted the 2017 Waikato Secondary Schools swimming meet.  With 300 swimmers from 29 schools taking part, and swimming a total of 789 times, it was a day full of fantastic racing.

Congratulations to Waikato Diocesan School for Girls who took out the Top Girls School trophy and to Hamilton Boys High School who took out the Top Boys School trophy.  Waikato Diocesan also took out overall honours, beating Hamilton Boys by just 48 points.

Congratulations also to the following swimmers who achieve record breaking swims -

Gina McCarthy - 200m Individual Medley - Intermediate Girls
Grace Soo Choon - 200m Individual Medley - Senior Girls
Danyon Hardie - 200m Individual Medley - Senior Boys
Sophie Lewis - 50m Freestyle - Senior Girls
Jordyn Williams - 200m Freestyle - Junior Girls
Andrew Jeffcoat - 50m Backstroke AND 100m Backstroke - Senior Boys
Waikato Diocesan B Relay Team - 4x25m Medley Relay - Girls 14/U
Hamilton Boys A Relay Team - 4x25m Medley Relay - Boys 14/U
Waikato Diocesan A Relay Team - 4x25m Freestyle Relay - Girls 14/U
Hamilton Boys A Relay Team - 4x25m Freestyle Relay - Boys 15+

You can find the full meet results, plus the updated Records listing, below.

March 2017

Our updated Vision

As part of our annual review of our Strategic Plan, we decided it was time to update our Vision, Mission and Goals.  Our aim was to create something that was inspirational to both the Swimming Waikato Team, and our entire swimming community.

We hope you like what we've come up with - would love to hear your feedback.

WHAT                  Swimming For Life

WHY                    It's about growing a lifelong involvement in swimming within the Waikato Region

HOW

We INNOVATE - we’re brave enough to challenge the way swimming has been delivered in the past and make a change

We COLLABORATE - like all successful teams, we have a common goal and we’re excited about working together to deliver this

We CELEBRATE - we understand that success isn’t just about winning and we celebrate achievement at all levels


OUR STORY

The water is our special place.  It’s a place that makes us fit and strong, it’s a place where we join with friends, and it’s a place where we can innovate, collaborate and celebrate together.

At Swimming Waikato, we work alongside our 23 swimming clubs to deliver quality programmes, events and development opportunities.  And we’re seeing positive outcomes - we’re growing swimming in our region and creating opportunities for our members and our wider community to achieve and celebrate their swimming goals, no matter what they may be.

Here's the Waikato Team for NZ Opens

Just under two weeks until the 2017 Swimming New Zealand Open Championships kick off in Auckland and we'd like to wish our Waikato Team all the very best of luck for that pinnacle event.  You can see the full Waikato team list below ...

Vincent Bubbert Ace Swimming Club
Danyon Hardie Ace Swimming Club
Isabelle Paton Ace Swimming Club
Katlyn Steedman Ace Swimming Club
Charlize Tordoff Ace Swimming Club
Melissa Donoghue Cambridge Swimming Club
Bradlee Ashby Fairfield Swimming Club
Claudia Ashby Fairfield Swimming Club
Andrew Jeffcoat Fairfield Swimming Club
Sophie Lewis Fairfield Swimming Club
Jesse Reynolds Fairfield Swimming Club
Georgina McCarthy Hillcrest Swim Club
Matthew Hyde Matamata Swim Club
Matthew Stanley Matamata Swim Club
Ethan Sionepulu St Paul's Swimming Club
Daniel Caldwell St Peter's Swimming Club
Paige Flynn St Peter's Swimming Club
Holly Isaac St Peter's Swimming Club
Luke Mitchell St Peter's Swimming Club
Samuel Perry St Peter's Swimming Club
Thomas Raymond St Peter's Swimming Club
Cameron Stanley St Peter's Swimming Club
Nikita Howarth Te Awamutu Swim Club
Vanessa Ouwehand Te Awamutu Swim Club
Maxwell Stubbs Te Awamutu Swim Club

 

NAGs - updates from our on-the-ground reporter, Kieran McCarthy

FINALS SESSION - Saturday 25 March 2017 - 

400 free for girls was the first up, the 14 year old girls saw Gina McCarthy and Sarah Miller line up against the all conquering Paris Cutler.  Cutler who had won all the other freestyle distances made it a clean sweep with McCarthy second in a much improved swim from her morning effort.  Miller was 5th in another much improved swim. In the 15 year old final, Peyton Tofaeono and Kaitlyn Sosa were the Waikato interests in the race. Sosa showed great fight on the last evening to secure bronze in 4:35.71.  Tofaeono followed the rest of the field in placing 10th.  In the senior girls A final Claudia Ashby steamed home with a 5.10 improvement over her morning swim placing just outside the medals.

With no swimmers in the junior division the attention turned to the 200IM boys B final.  Andrew Jeffcoat and Danyon Hardie swam well with Jeffcoat going 1.83s under his morning effort.  Hardie was however swimming for the chance to secure an outright bronze which he secured with a 2:15.27 swim. In the girls Gina McCarthy and Sarah Miller had a quick turnaround to swim for the 14 year old 200IM final.  In a pulsating race which saw the lead change three times McCarthy hit the lead during the backstroke and held it until the end of the breaststroke, howeve,r Brearna Crawford managed to haul in McCarthy in the last few metres. Miller swam well and faster than her morning time to finish 5th. Grace Soo Choon placed 19th in the B final.

The 50 back for the boys was highlighted by Andrew Jeffcoat's swim int he A final with Andrew securing silver swimming 27.64 to be more than a second faster than third. In the girls Charlize Tordoff was first up in the 12-13 final. Tordoff will receive her certificate for her top 10 finish swimming 33.85

In the final individual swims of the meet Ace swimmers Danyon Hardie and Vincent Bubbert and St Peter's freestyle guru Thomas Raymond were lined up in the C final.  All the men swum under their morning times but it was Hardie who took the honours.

Finally the club medley relays were decided. St Peter's were the best finishers in the 15 and under girls for Waikato with 9th, Ace took the 16 and over honours in 8th and in the senior boys, St. Peter's edged Ace for 9th.

Congratulations to all the swimmers this week you have made your clubs and your province proud.

FINALS SESSION - Thursday 23 March 2017 -

The finals for day three opened with the boys 400 IM.  In the 12-13 final, Carlos Hardie (Ace) clawed back over 5s to record a 5:34.29 and 8th in the final.  Tyler Tapper and Ryan Stokes both bettered their morning times to place 8th and 9th respectively and should both be proud of their efforts in what was a very quick final.  In the 15 year old final, the Waikato trio of Sam Ratima, Corey Hirst and Thomas Griffin finished in that order 7th to 9th. Corey won the Mr Consistency award for matching exactly his time from this morning. Max Stubbs and Danyon Hardie were over this mornings time in the 16-18 division but Luke Mitchell lowered his AM swim by 5.95s.

The sprint component of the evening was provided by the 50 fly.  Sarah Miller with her 31.27 came in 9th in the 14 year old girls. Peyton Tofaeono went under the 30 mark to grab 7th in the 15 year old girls final.  The highlight however was the 28:00 flat effort from Vanessa Ouwehand who finally returned Waikato to the top of the dais with her gold medal performance in the 17-18 year old division.  While not quite matching her Waikato 17 year old record breaking swim from this morning, Vanessa cut an awesome figure as she powered down the pool tonight.  Katlyn Steedman was incredibly consistent as she was within 0.02 of her morning time. Amber Booth can also be pleased with her efforts, going under the 30 second mark this evening.  Vincent Bubbert also lowered his time from this morning, swimming 26.87.

The 100 breaststroke followed the organised chaos of the 50s, however the action continued for Waikato.  Sarah Wilson pulled into the wall with a 1:18.63 to secure bronze in the 12-13 final with Rylee Britton improving again to finish second but surely proud of her efforts.  Gina McCarthy also improved on her morning swim but was unable to bridge the gap to Brearna Crawford, winning silver and also breaking the 14 year old girls Waikato record. Eve McCormack was over her morning time to place 9th.

Jack Bruning improved his placing and time from this morning in the 12-13 boys, posting a 1:20.05.  William Crofskey also improved to 1:16.00 in the 14 year old boys.

In the 200 free, Jordyn Williams was strong again in the 12-13 year old final, dropping her time to 2:15.90 and placing 6th.  Gina McCarthy backing up for her second final improved her time but could not get ahead of the impressive Paris Cutler, finishing in silver in 2:09.30.  Sarah Miller in her second final also improved her time to 2:12.84 to take 6th. In the 15 year old girls, Peyton Tofaeono finished just ahead of team mate Kaitlyn Sosa to finish 4th and 5th.  Tofaeono a mere 0.5 outside of bronze. Claudia Ashby and Sophie Lewis bookended the B final to round out the event.  The boys saw the long standing NZ record of Danyon Loader come under threat with Lewis Clareburt of Capital equal but not breaking it in the A final.  Thomas Raymond also swam well, lowering his morning time to come sixth.  Andrew Jeffcoat, Luke Mitchell and Danyon Hardie in the B final slugged it out with Danyon winning the bronze in the 16 year old boys.

Morning Session - Thursday 23 March 2017 - 

Billy Fury in 1961 released Halfway to Paradise and while the Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre may not be paradise, we are half way through the 2017 National Age Group Champs.

Competition today features the boys 400 IM, 50 fly, 100 breaststroke, 200 free and the 400m club relays.

Carlos Hardie (Ace) will be returning this evening, looking to be closer to his seed time after placing 8th in the 12-13 heat of the 400IM, this morning swimming 5:40.17. Ryan Stokes (St. Pauls) and Tyler Tapper (St. Peter's) will also be back for this evening after both 14 year olds swam under seed time to qualify 9th and 10th with 5:15.40 and 5:18.69. Jeremy Doig (Te Awamutu) was unlucky not to join them and sits in first reserve with 5:23.85.  The 15 year old final will feature a trio of swimmers with St Paul's duo Sam Ratima and Thomas Griffin being joined by Corey Hirst (Te Aroha).  Ratima stripped 5.28 and the impressive Hirst tearing 10.69s, from their seed times. Jaxyn Mihaka also can feel satisfied by his efforts, recording a 5:08.11, over 4s inside his seed time.  In the senior division Danyon Hardie (Ace) and Max Stubbs (Te Awamutu) will contest the A final after morning swims that did not threaten their seed times. Keegan Dufty (Thames) did swim inside his seed time by almost a second swimming, 5:10.99.

In the 50 fly, Kaitlyn Heaslip (St Peter's) shaved 0.11s off her seed time to be on the brink of the 12-13 final swimming 31.60. Sarah Miller (St. Paul's) will be in the final of the 14 year olds, swimming inside her seed time with a 31.21 to be 9th qualifier.  Madison Chapman (Ace) and Megan Blackwood (St. Peter's) also swam in the heats and while not qualifying for the final, shows how small the margins are in the 50m sprints as they were both within 0.7s of the final. Peyton Tofaeono (Fairfield) will also be in action in the 50 fly final for 15 year olds tonight, qualifying 8th.  In the senior ranks, Te Awamutu's Vanessa Ouwehand was impressive in her qualifying swim to qualify first for the A final her 27.71s, being 0.23s under her seed time.  Katlyn Steedman (Ace) will make yet another A final.  Amber Booth (Fairfield) lowered her seed time by 0.35s to swim in the B final tonight with a 30.38.

In the boys 50 fly, Fin Conchie (St Peter's) missed out on the 12-13 final by less than half a second. A fate shared by Jack Daines (Te Aroha) in the 14 year old boys. Ryan Stokes showed resolve to swim under seed time after his 400IM swim for a 30.73.  Jack Lees (Thames) continued the theme of missing finals by gut twistingly small margins when he swam a 0.64s improvement to 28.32 in the 15 year old division, missing out by 0.04.  Vincent Bubbert (Ace) will swim the B final in the senior ranks after swimming 27.16 in the heats.

The girls 100 breaststoke was graced by a fine heat performance by Rylee Britton (St Peter's) who lowered her seed time by three seconds to qualify third for the final, 1:19.99, a mere .45 from second.  Sarah Wilson (Ace) continued her fine form to also qualify for the final in 5th.  Gina McCarthy (Hillcrest) will look to back up her 50 win in the final of the 14 year old girls but will face stiff competition from top qualifier Brearna Crawford (MAGs) who dominated the 200 breaststroke with the fastest time in the meet and a new NZ age group record.  Eve McCormack (St. Peter's) is also in the fray with Crawford and McCarthy, her under seed 1:22.51 has her qualifying 8th. in the 16-18 division Ace pair Jess Chapman and Katlyn Steedman as well as Amber Booth finished outside the B final.

Jack Bruning (Huntly) will swim from the outside lanes tonight in the 2-13 100 breaststroke, as will William Crofskey (St Peter's) in the 14 year old event. Michiel Cumming (Fairfield) was over seed in his 16-18 division and will not make the finals this year.

The 200 free will see Jordyn Williams join the production line of fantastic female freestyle finalists from Fairfield, qualifying 7th in the 12-13 year old final with a 2:16.84.  Emma Maultsaid (Hillcrest) maintained her 100% PB run with another 1.95s off her 200 time, now standing at 2:18.85.  Gina McCarthy showed the versatility which marks her as one of our best medley swimmers by qualifying first in the 200 free for the 14 year old final, although there seems to be quite some tactics involved as the top three seeds were all 3-4 seconds over seed time which will make for a fascinating battle this evening.  Sarah Miller in sixth is well placed to take advantage of any shenanigans from the aforementioned tactical trio and is a real chance for the podium with her 2:14.57.  The fearsome Fairfield duo of Kaitlyn Sosa and Peyton Tofaeono will also feature in the  15 year old final but both will do well to chase down the gold medal tonight.  16-18 finals will see the other Fairfield finalists Claudia Ashby and Sophie Lewis in the B final.

In the boys, Tyler Tapper and Jack Daines capped a good morning for them with a 1.9s and 1.05 improvement in the 200free 2:08.33 for Tapper and 2:09.95 seeing unfortunately, both boys outside the finalists in the 14 year old boys. Jack Lees (Thames) also went under seed time with his 2:07.92 just ahead of Sam Ratima who was also under seed with his 2:07.95.  Thomas Raymond (St. Peter's) in his more accustomed middle distance event will compete in the A final.  Andrew Jeffcoat (Fairfield) will be in the B final alongside Danyon Hardie and Luke Mitchell (St. Peter's). James Raymond (Matamata)  went under seed time by 1.82s to place in the C final.

With the fastest heat of the 400 club relays to run this evening Fairfield is leading the 15& under girls with Ace and Fairfield 1 & 2 in the 16 and over boys.

FINALS SESSION - Wednesday 22 March 2017 -

Gold proved elusive in the second night of finals with Waikato athletes having to settle for two silvers and a bronze over two events.

Sarah Wilson (Ace) lowered her time from this morning to be a valiant fourth in this evenings 12-13 final with a 2:48.41, only half a second outside of a bronze position.  Jessica Hale (Fairfield) also improved her time from this morning to finish 7th in the 15 year old division with 2:53.16.

Ashe Wainui-Mackle (Ace) continued his steady development as a competition swimmer, setting another personal best in his final with 2:43.66.

Charlize Tordoff (Ace) came agonisingly close to the podium a mere 0.04s from the bronze medal in the 12-13 division with 28.51. Peyton Tofaeono (Fairfield) also came with in a whisker of the podium, finishing fourth equal with a 27.69 in the 15 year old division, less than half a second from bronze.  Fairfield duo Claudia Ashby and Sophie Lewis went under their morning times to finish in the top 10 of their respective age groups, showing there was no lack of effort from these athletes.

Jack Daines (Te Aroha) could take a quantum of solace by improving his morning time by 0.07 seconds to come 5th in the 14 year old 50 free with a 26.00s swim.  Vincent Bubbert (Ace) came in with 24.94 to improve his morning time.  Thomas Raymond (St. Peter's) perhaps showed why he is a very good middle distance swimmer by coming in supporting the rest of the field with 26.58.

With the 100 back stroke being next, Hannah Morgan (Hillcrest) came in 8th in the 12-13 final, her team mate Gina McCarthy managed to hit her personal best with 1:06.76 for 5th in the 14 year olds.  Holly Isaac (St Peters) was 1.07 seconds faster than this morning which was good enough for 7th with a time of 1:07.57.  Vanessa Ouwehand (Te Awamutu) rounded out the girls efforts with 1:09.63.

Andrew Jeffcoat (Fairfield) repeated his penchant for silver in age group championships adding the long course silver for the 100 back stroke to his age group silver from New Zealand Short course champs.  58.83 was 0.57 under his morning time.  Max Stubbs (Te Awamutu) also lowered his time to 1:01.33.

The final heat of the girls 800 free saw a late rush of medals for Waikato.  Kaitlyn Sosa had secured her bronze in the morning heat and with no 15 year olds in the final heat, she was able to sit with confidence as she watched team mate Claudia Ashby and Hillcrest 14 year old Gina McCarthy swim the evening heat.  Ashby finished 6th with 9:28.96 in the 17-18 year old division, while McCarthy with 9:20.83 made up for a somewhat slow opening to rattle home to comfortably take silver.

Morning Session - Wednesday 22 March 2017 -

The weather dawned more to type in Wellington which made concentrating on the business of swimming much easier.  On today's agenda was 200 Breaststroke, 50 free 100 back and 800 free for girls.

In the 12-13 year old girls, Sarah Wilson (Ace) was right on her seed time to be a real prospect for the podium tonight with her 2:51.79 placing her second for the age group final.  Rylee Britton (St Peter's) put her best foot forward to be on the cusp of the final in the second reserve position with a 1.23 second improvement on her seed time in a 2:58.45 effort.

Jessica Hale (Fairfield) made top 10 to vie for the 15 age group honours with 2:53.58 slightly over seed time but good enough to qualify 9th.

The boys had some mixed results, however, the highlights were Ashe Wainui-Mackle (Ace) making the 15 year old final with a under seed time 2:44.18 just shading Corey Hirst (Te Aroha) who continues his excellent form in the breaststroke, swimming 2:46.26 over 2 seconds under his seed time.

Danyon Hardie (Ace) also managed to lower his seed time by 0.39s, swimming to 15th in the senior ranks with a credible 2:39.78

In the splash and dash of the 50 free, Charlize Tordoff (Ace) lowered her seed time to place 5th for the 12-13 year old final, dipping under 29s with 28.99.  Madison Chapman (Ace) also sliced time off her seed time with a 28.83, seeing her just miss out on the 14 year old final.  Peyton Tofaeono (Fairfield) continues her rich vein of form with a 28 flat qualifying her fourth for this evenings final.  Team mate Kaitlyn Sosa broke 29s, taking 0.34 off her seed time to record 28.92.  Claudia Ashby and Sophie Lewis completed the strong Fairfield sprint showing with Claudia making the A final with 27.86 and Sophie the B final with 28.38.

Jack Daines (Te Aroha) logged perhaps one of the more impressive best times of the morning, smashing his seed time by 1.22s in the 14 year old boys 50m free, claiming one of the middle lanes for this evenings final with a second ranked 26.07.  Caleb Parsons (Ace) also made sure he gave it a nudge in the heats, going under 27s with an under seed time 26.97.

Hannah Morgan (Hillcrest) made another final in the 100 back her 1:11.68 qualifying her 8th in the 12-13 year old girls.  Jordyn Williams (Fairfield) with 1:12.52 brought a 0.18s under seed time to the party but was unlucky to not make the final with less than half a second separating 9th from 14th.  Gina McCarthy (Hillcrest) will also make another finals appearance being on seed time with 1:07.63 qualifying her 4th in the 14 year old final, she will be joined by Holly Isaac (St Peter's) whose 1:08.64 has her firmly in the mix for the medals race in 7th.  Ella Brock (St Paul's) stripped 0.83 off her seed time in the 15 year old division, with Amber Booth (Fairfield) also under seed with her 1:09.83 in the senior ranks.  Vanessa Ouwehand (Te Awamutu) will contest the B final with her morning swim of 1:08.76 qualifying her 19th.

The boys had somewhat mixed results in the 100 back as well, highlights being Tyler Tapper (St Peter's) under seed time effort of 1:08.27 in the 14 year old boys and Jaxyn Mihaka (Fairfield) also under seed with 1:06.22 in the 15 year old boys doing their best but unfortunately being outside the top 10.  It was left to Mihaka's team mate Andrew Jeffcoat and Te Awamutu's Maxwell Stubbs to ensure a Waikato presence in the finals going under the minute mark in the senior heats with a 59.40 for Jeffcoat and 1:01.45 for Stubbs.  Luke Mitchell (St Peter's) will feature in the B final as he gave himself the best chance he could with an under seed 1:01.85 where he will be joined by Danyon Hardie who also went under seed time with his 1:03.52

With only the fastest heat to run tonight the 800m fre,e Waikato contingent are hanging on to bronze positions with Sophie Lewis in the senior ranks and Kaitlyn Sosa in the 15 year old division sitting third.  Highlights in terms of personal best times were Sarah Miller (St. Paul's) shaving 0.74 off her seed time at 9:39.82 and Emma Maultsaid (Hillcrest) carving over 6 seconds off to lower her time to 10:06.83 her second PB this meet keeping her on track for a 100% PB meet.

Claudia Ashby and Gina McCarthy will make their claim for 800 free medals in the pool tonight.

FINALS SESSION - Tuesday 21 March 2017 -

Kilbirnie came alive in the first night of finals at the 2017 National Age Group championship. The finals opened with the 100 free for girls.
Gina McCarthy (Hillcrest) opened her finals account with an improved finish dropping 1.47 seconds on her morning swim and placing 7th in 1:00.54 in the 14 year old girls

Next up was Peyton Tofaeono (Fairfield) in the 15 year old girls. Peyton also improved her morning swim by over a second to get up for a podium finish and take bronze in 59.38. A great swim from Peyton to open the medal account for Waikato. Kaitlyn Sosa (Fairfield) also in the final underlined the depth in Waikato in girls freestyle swimming with a 1:01.85.

In the senior final both Claudia Ashby (Fairfield) and Sophie Lewis (Fairfield) improved on this mornings heats and came in under the minute mark to finish comfortably in the top 10 of their respective age groups.

On to the boys competing in the 400m free finals and Carlos Hardie (Ace) showed grit and determination in bettering his morning swim by over three seconds in a credible 6th place in the 12-13 final setting a new personal best of 4:41.54.
Callum Fulton (Thames) also lowered his personal best after his fine swim this morning in the 14 year old boys to come in the top 10 with 4:31.71.

Finally for the 400 free Thomas Raymond (St Peter's) lined up in the senior A final, carving off 3.51 in an inspired performance. Raymond grabbed Bronze for the second Waikato medal of the evening. In the other senior finals Luke Mitchell (St Peter's) Andrew Jeffcoat (Fairfield) and Danyon Hardie (Ace) all bettered their morning swims most notably Mitchell with over a seven second improvement.

In perhaps the most exciting final of the evening the 12-13 year old girls 50m Breaststroke, Canadian visitor Asia Minnes took the race but it was Hillcrest's Hannah Morgan who thrilled the crowd dead heat finishing with Marina Segedin of Auckland in 35.71 to record the first gold for Waikato. Sarah Wilson (Ace) also performed admirably lowering her morning time to secure 5th in the pool.

Gina McCarthy made the most of her good fortune from this morning with an impressive performance in the 14 year old final. Showing the advantage of good underwater work McCarthy led from start to finish to take gold and also unofficially breaking the Waikato record which has stood for 19 years with a 34.21.  Jess Chapman (Ace) backed up her time from this morning well to swim a 37 flat in the senior B final.

In the boys 50m breaststroke, Jack Bruning (Huntly) backed up well in the 12-13 final to finish just outside the medals with 34.36.
William Crofskey (St Peter's) also hit his time from this morning improving 0.16 to 34.16 with a solid eighth placing in the 14 year old boys final.

Corey Hirst (Te Aroha) our biggest athlete from one of our smallest teams and who was inexplicably left out of this mornings report despite doing a 2.28s Personal Best and qualifying seventh backed up his time again this evening and finished top 10 with 33.93 in the 15 year old final.

The final individual event of the evening was the 200 fly with Waikato interest initially on the 14 year old girls final and the brave swim of Sarah Miller (St Paul's) who struck out early in the gruelling event and was only run down in the final 50 to earn silver in a personal best 2:25.14

The senior A final had Katlyn Steedman (Ace) and Grace Soo Choon (Hillcrest) battling it out in the 16 year old division while Te Awamutu was represented by Vanessa Ouwehand in the 17-18 year olds. In a tactically well paced race all three swimmers acquitted themselves well. Steedman pulling 2:23.08 to win gold in her age group and Ouwehand claiming bronze in 2:24.85. Soo Choon finished just outside the podium placing with fourth with 2:27.70.

Thomas Griffin (St Paul's) represented in the 15 year old final showing consistent effort in claiming eighth in 2:19.62.
Maxwell Stubbs (Te Awamutu) performed well this evening in the A final bettering this mornings time by 0.96 to finish top 10 in the 17-18 division with 2:12.58. Danyon Hardie (Ace) completed the individual swims with a strong B final taking the honours in 2:14.86.

Zonal relays had a strong Waikato flavour with the 15 and under girls 4 x 200m free relay having Peyton Tofaeono, Kaitlyn Sosa and Gina McCarthy. The Aquaknights were led off by Bianca Donelley (Rotorua) who placed the team into second, however, All Stars had a substantial lead. Kaitlyn Sosa closed the gap, handing a half a body length deficit to Peyton Tofaeono who quickly established a lead. This was never relinquished as Gina McCarthy extended then held the advantage to emphatically claim gold in 8:45.89.

The junior boys had Thomas Griffin in the ranks and were good enough to hold onto a podium finish with bronze and 8:17.10.

Senior girls had Waikato at its spine with Fairfield again showing out in relay having Claudia Ashby and Sophie Lewis representing Aquaknights. Silver was the reward for a 8:46.48.

Senior boys also claimed Gold with Thomas Raymond capping the night with his fine contribution to 7:50.35.

Morning Session - Tuesday 21 March 2017 -

Twenty years ago the Datsun Violets told us you can't beat Wellington on a good day and they were right as NAGs started on a classically beautiful Wellington day.

On the agenda this morning is the 100m free for girls, 400m free for boys, 50m breast and 200 Fly.

In the 12-13 girls 100 free, Waikato missed out on top 10 finishes with Charlize Tordoff (Ace) finishing best in 13th slightly over her seed time with a 1:03.11, first time NAGs swimmer Emma Maultsaid (Hillcrest) was one of the few who improved her time with a 1:04.75 a .28 improvement on her recent Div 2 performance.

In the 14 year old girls, Gina McCarthy (Hillcrest) snuck into a top 10 spot with her 1:02.11 qualifying her for an outside lane in this evenings final Madison Chapman (Ace) was unlucky to be second reserve being only .24 of a second back from McCarthy.  Sarah Miller (St. Pauls) lowered her seed time by 1.2 seconds to place 13th equal on 1:02.96.

Peyton Tofaeono (Fairfield) qualified 3rd for tonights final of the 15 year old girls with a 1:00.41 where she will be joined by her club mate Kaitlyn Sosa who claimed 8th in the heats with a 1:01.61

Fairfield will be well represented tonight as Sophie Lewis and Claudia Ashby qualified for the A final in the seniors competition with a 1:00.23 and 1:00.26 respectively.

In the 400m free Carlos Hardie (Ace) opened his competition with a fine 4:44.65 to be third going into the finals tonight, this was a 3.55 improvement on his seed time.

Callum Fulton (Thames) also put his best foot forward earning himself a 10th place spot in the 14 year old boys with a five second improvement and 4:31.97.  Tyler Tapper (St Peters) can also  be well satisfied that he gave it his best with a 2:33.16 improving on his seed time by 2.25 seconds.

St Pauls continued the theme of PB in the heats with Thomas Griffin taking 2.6 seconds off his seed time to finish 12th in the 15 year old boys with 4:25.59.

Thomas Raymond (St Peters) is third going into tonights A final with 4:09.55 and Danyon Hardie (Ace) will be swimming to try and claim bronze in the 16 year old division after swimming 4:18.83 this morning.

In the 50m Breast for girls Hannah Morgan ( Hillcrest) finished 4th after this mornings heats with 36.36 just behind her was Sarah Wilson (Ace) who qualified 6th with a 36.70.  Rylee Britton (St Peters) rounded out the top 10 with a personal best 37.6

Gina McCarthy can count herself lucky to be swimming tonight's final as what looked like a clear movement on the blocks escaped the attention of the officials.  She will be 2nd in tonight's final with a 36.51.  Madison Fuller (St Peters) also featured in the finals mix with a 38.82 having her in the second reserve position.

Jessica Hale (Fairfield) and Caitlyn de Groen (Thames) were the best Waikato finishers in the 15 years old girls with 37.86 and 37.97

The senior girls Jess Chapman (Ace) Amber Booth (Fairfield) and Isabelle Paton (Ace) finished outside the A and B finals but were within range of their personal best with Amber Booth shaving 0.05 off her seed time with a 37.77.

The boys started their assault on the 50 Breast with Jack Bruning (Huntly) qualifying 4th with a personal best 34.15 over half a second under his seed time.  William Crofsky (St Peters) also booked a top 10 finish with another personal best 34.32 good enough for 8th in the 14 year old boys and .23 under his seed time.  Ashe Wainui-Mackle (Ace)was slightly over his seed time this morning with a 36.19 as was Maxwell Stubbs (Te Awamutu) and Michiel Cumming (Fairfield) in the senior boys.

Sarah Miller has qualified 2nd in the 14 year old girls 200 Fly to be the sole Waikato finalist in the junior ranks.  Waikato trio Katlyn Steedman (Ace), Grace Soo Choon (Hillcrest) and Vanessa Ouwehand (Te Awamutu) will slog it out in the A final with plenty of gas in the tank as all three were over their seed times but all three looked to have the ability to make a real impression on the final.

Thomas Griffin went under his seed time by 3.45s on his way to qualify 5th in the 15 year old boys 200 fly.  Max Stubbs will be contesting the A final in the senior boys qualifying 8th with 2:13.54.  Danyon Hardie just missed out on the A final with an 11th place in 2:14.81.  Keegan Dufty (Thames) gave his best with a 2:25.63 taking 0.8 off his seed time.

 

2017 Waikato Reverse Distance Champs - a summary

IMG_1411 IMG_1427

On Sunday the 19th of March, at the St Peter's Pool in Cambridge, we hosted our 2017 Swimming Waikato Reverse Distance Championships.  Although numbers were small, there was some fantastic swimming as the males competed over 800m and the females, over 1500m.

So enthusiastic was one swimmer, that she swam an extra 50m!!

Pictured above are the medalists and you can find the full results below.