Uncategorized

Updates and results from Springs

Finals Day 1

Dan Caldwell St Peter’s 50 meters fly NZ 9th in open final 25.42 Vanessa Ouwehand 50 m fly NZ 8th in open final 28.39

Top 10 finishers day 2 Monday 3rd

Sarah Wilson Ace 200 IM 8th 13year old girl 2:33.47 Charlie Tordoff Ace 200IM 9th 13 year old girl 2:33.49 Gina McCarthy Hillcrest 200IM 1st 14 year old 2:19.15 Grace Soo Choon Hillcrest 200IM 10th 15 year old 2:29.27 Vanessa Ouwehand Te Awamutu 200IM 6th 16 year old 2:22.62 Katlyn Steedman Ace 200IM 7th 16 year old 2:23.58 Ben Littlejohn St Paul’s 100 back 3rd 14 year old 1:00.81 Andrew Jeffcoat Fairfield 100 back 3rd 17-18 year old 56.39 Maxwell Stubbs Te Awamutu 100 back 7th 17-18 year old 58.51 Cameron Stanley St. Peter’s 100 back 6th 19 and over 55.86 Holly Isaac St. Peter’s 100 back 8th 13 year old 1:08.64 Hannah Morgan Hillcrest 100 back 10th13 year old 1:08.74 Amber Booth Fairfield 100 back 9th 15 year old 1:08.94 Jack Bruning Huntly 50 breast 7th 13 year old 34.62 Danyon Hardie Ace  50 breast 5th 15 year old 31.15 Ben Stilborn Te Awamutu 50 breast 9th 15 year old 32.83 Dan Caldwell St. Peter’s 50 breast 5th 19 + 29.44 Sarah Wilson Ace 50 breast 5th 13 year old 35.63 Hannah Morgan Hillcrest 50 breast 6th 13 year old 36.52 Caitlyn de Groen Thames 50 breast 8th 14 year old 35.79 Jess Chapman Ace 50 breast 9th 16 year old 34.68 Katlyn Steedman Ace 50 breast 10th 16 year old 34.70 Gina McCarthy Hillcrest 400 free 1st 14 year old 4:20.56 (new Waikato age group record) Kaitlyn Sosa Fairfield 400 free 2nd 14 year old 4:26.43 Peyton Tofaeono Fairfield 400 free 8th 14 year old 4:35.26 Chloe Veale Te Awamutu 400 free 8th 16 year old 4:33.72 Claudia Ashby Fairfield 400 free 5th 17-18 4:26.32

 

Finals

Gina McCarthy Hillcrest 200IM 4th (NZ Bronze) 2:17.58 (new Waikato and NZ age group record) Cameron Stanley St. Peter’s 100 back 9th 55.81 Paige Flynn St. Peter’s 100 back 9th 1:02.67 Dan Caldwell St. Peter’s 50 breast 6th 29.03 (new Waikato record)

Tuesday 4th Day 3

Ben Littlejohn St. Paul’s 100IM 4th 14 year old 1:03.45 Maxwell Stubbs Te Awamutu 6th 17 year old 59.56 Dan Caldwell St. Peter’s 8th 19+ 58.42 Charlize Tordoff Ace 5th 13 year old 1:10.30 Sarah Wilson Ace 6th 13 year old 1:10.41 Gina McCarthy Hillcrest 14 year old 1:05.17 (new Waikato record)

50 Free

Jack Lees Thames 3rd 14 year old 25.53

Ben Littlejohn St. Paul’s 4th 14 year old 25.62 Danyon Hardie Ace 8th 15 year old 25.00 Luke Mitchell St. Peter’s 10th 16 year old 24.80 Dan Caldwell St. Peter’s 5th 19 + 22.84 Charlize Tordoff Ace 7th 13 year old 28.67 Peyton Tofaeono Fairfield 3rd 14 year old 27.17 Claudia Ashby Fairfield 3rd 17-18 26.64 Paige Flynn St. Peter’s 4th 19+  26.12

200 Breast

Michiel Cumming Fairfield 9th 15 year old 2:36.88 Sarah Wilson Ace 5th 13 Year old 2:47.34 Gina McCarthy Hillcrest 2nd 14 year old 2:38.15 (new Waikato record) Jessica Hale Fairfield 10th 15 year old 2:48.65

400 free

Danyon Hardie Ace 3rd 15 year old 4:06.38 Luke Mitchell St. Peter’s 2nd 16 year old 4:05.63 Thomas Raymond Matamata 4th (NZ bronze) 17-18 4:01.04